Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. DivaGirlFitness.com (“DivaGirl”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose in accordance with applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect when you visit our Web site and/or register for your Newsletter email.

Consent
BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO DIVAGIRL, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE PRIVACY PREFERENCES YOU HAVE MADE KNOWN TO US AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

What personal information do we collect?
Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. For example, we sometimes ask our customers to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what topics may be of interest to them. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including, our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing, document management and office services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.

If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see “Contact Us” below).

Control of your personal information
At DivaGirl, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:
You may have the right to “opt out” of some or all of the identified purposes, uses and disclosures listed above.You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service or information you requested. See “Contact Us” below.

E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option.

Where is your personal information stored?
Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by DivaGirl, located at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.

How can you access and correct your personal information?
Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, DivaGirl will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our Chief Privacy Officer, using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below. If DivaGirl determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation.

Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and DivaGirl will make the necessary correction(s).

How do we protect your personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.

Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information.

DivaGirl retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as otherwise required or allowed by law. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

Searches – For your convenience, search functions are provided on our website. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking, and thus improve our services.

Hyperlinks – For your convenience, DivaGirl’s website sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave DivaGirl’s websites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than DivaGirl. DivaGirl cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
DivaGirl reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such change on our website and make such revised policy and change available upon request. However, DivaGirlFitness.com will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable Privacy Laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information for purposes other than those to which consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or our site in general, please contact us on the “Contact us” page. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).